Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

UW Loses to tough FSU

by Ian McMackin

Junior guard Josh Adams notched 22 points and Larry Nance, Jr. returned back to the floor, though the Cowboys couldn't overcome a focused Fresno State in losing 64-59. The Pokes find themselves a game out of second place. [details]


Shyatt: WYO vs FSU Post Game

by Ian McMackin
UW Head Coach Larry Shyatt post game comments on Wyoming's loss to Fresno State on Wednesday night at the Arena-Auditorium. The Cowboys turned the ball over 14 times versus Fresno State's 5, a key in the loss to ...  

MW Standings and Projections

by Ian McMackin
UW head coach Larry Shyatt's Wyoming basketball team is down to the stretch run or almost a week until the start of the Mountain West tournament set for Las Vegas. Here is the breakdown of the MW standings and ...  

Cowboys win on big comeback 64-58

by Ian McMackin
Helped by Josh Adams game high 18 points and an aggressive second half on both sides of the court, Wyoming came back from 15 points down to defeat Nevada on the road 64-58. The Pokes scored 13 points in the ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
L. Martinez14.53.01.530.545.442.286.1
L. Washington12.58.21.730.448.415.963.7
D. Gilmore12.41.72.934.237.036.778.4
L. Nance Jr.10.76.91.232.053.334.575.0
J. Adams6.61.41.628.934.622.663.7
R. Grabau6.01.02.530.835.232.374.0
N. Sobey3.51.00.713.342.341.964.7
D. Cooke Jr.3.13.80.213.052.90.033.3
J. McManamen1.60.50.27.039.133.387.5
A. Haldorson1.10.80.15.439.333.3100.0
J. Bentz0.90.60.45.238.90.038.5
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 155 fans online now
Hells Half Acre
Premium Discussion of Cowboy Athletics

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Wyoming BASKETBALLRecord: 18-8 (7-6)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


Basketball Recruiting
WYOMING '15Offers
 
Commitments 5 0
Avg. Stars 1.20 0
Rivals150 0 2
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
43M. Sellers | 6-10, 250, So, SO
 Champlin Park, MN (Western Wyoming CC)
 
Forward
11D. Cooke Jr. | 6-9, 210, So, SO
 Washington, DC (Cloud County CC)
21A. Haldorson | 6-9, 190, Fr, FR
 Highlands Ranch, CO (Highlands Ranch HS)
32A. Herndon | 6-9, 200, , FR
 Colorado Springs, CO (Widefield HS)
24K. Vernon | 6-5, 225, , FR
 Tulare, CA (Tulare Union HS)
 
Guard
14J. Adams | 6-2, 175, Fr, FR
 Parker, CO (Chaparral HS)
13J. Bentz | 6-1, 175, So, SO
 Chagrin Falls, OH (University School)
2R. Grabau | 6-2, 170, So, SO
 Boulder, CO (Boulder HS)
15J. Granberry | 6-4, 225, , RS SR
 Miami, FL
1C. Hankerson Jr | 6-4, 220, , RS JR
 Miami, FL
23J. McManamen | 6-5, 180, Fr, FR
 Torrington, WY (Torrington HS)
20N. Sobey | 6-4, 185, , JR
 Warrnambool (Cochise CC)
33Z. Stull | 6-1, 185, , FR
 Omaha, NE (Millard North HS)
3A. Tyser | 6-4, 205, , SO
 Buffalo, WY (Buffalo HS)
5T. Washington | 5-11, 180, , FR
 Dallas, TX (Woodrow Wilson HS)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos GoWyoGo.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.