Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

WYO Loses at Texas A&M

by Ian McMackin

The Wyoming Cowboys season came to tough finish going down at Texas A&M in the CBI opening game 59-43. The Pokes had trouble hitting shots throughout the game ending up with 30% from the field and 21% from the arc. UW scored a season low 43 points on the road in College Station. [details]




Wyoming receives 3rd straight CBI Invite

by Ian McMackin
UW head coach Larry Shyatt's Cowboys have earned a third-straight postseason berth for just the fifth time in program history, as Wyoming accepted an invitation on Sunday to play in the College Basketball ...  

Wyoming loses to UNLV 71-67

by UW Sports Information
Sophomore guard Josh Adams posted 24 points and the fifth-seeded Wyoming Cowboys were within one point of #4 seed UNLV with 23 seconds left, but the Rebels made key free throws down the stretch to hold on for a ...  

Cowboys play UNLV in MW tournament

by Ian McMackin
UW head coach Larry Shyatt's Cowboys will look to make an improbable run through the Mountain West tournament when they open up the quarterfinals with essentially a road game versus home standing UNLV at 3:30 ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
L. Martinez14.53.01.530.545.442.286.1
L. Washington12.58.21.730.448.415.963.7
D. Gilmore12.41.72.934.237.036.778.4
L. Nance Jr.10.76.91.232.053.334.575.0
J. Adams6.61.41.628.934.622.663.7
R. Grabau6.01.02.530.835.232.374.0
N. Sobey3.51.00.713.342.341.964.7
D. Cooke Jr.3.13.80.213.052.90.033.3
J. McManamen1.60.50.27.039.133.387.5
A. Haldorson1.10.80.15.439.333.3100.0
J. Bentz0.90.60.45.238.90.038.5
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 180 fans online now
Hells Half Acre
Premium Discussion of Cowboy Athletics

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Wyoming BASKETBALLRecord: 18-15 (4-7)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


Basketball Recruiting
WYOMING '13Offers
 
Commitments 3 0
Avg. Stars 0.00 0
Rivals150 0 0
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
43M. Sellers | 6-10, 250, So, SO
 Champlin Park, MN (Western Wyoming CC)
 
Forward
11D. Cooke Jr. | 6-9, 210, So, SO
 Washington, DC (Cloud County CC)
21A. Haldorson | 6-9, 190, Fr, FR
 Highlands Ranch, CO (Highlands Ranch HS)
32A. Herndon | 6-9, 200, , FR
 Colorado Springs, CO (Widefield HS)
24K. Vernon | 6-5, 225, , FR
 Tulare, CA (Tulare Union HS)
 
Guard
14J. Adams | 6-2, 175, Fr, FR
 Parker, CO (Chaparral HS)
13J. Bentz | 6-1, 175, So, SO
 Chagrin Falls, OH (University School)
2R. Grabau | 6-2, 170, So, SO
 Boulder, CO (Boulder HS)
15J. Granberry | 6-4, 225, , RS SR
 Miami, FL
1C. Hankerson Jr | 6-4, 220, , RS JR
 Miami, FL
23J. McManamen | 6-5, 180, Fr, FR
 Torrington, WY (Torrington HS)
20N. Sobey | 6-4, 185, , JR
 Warrnambool (Cochise CC)
33Z. Stull | 6-1, 185, , FR
 Omaha, NE (Millard North HS)
3A. Tyser | 6-4, 205, , SO
 Buffalo, WY (Buffalo HS)
5T. Washington | 5-11, 180, , FR
 Dallas, TX (Woodrow Wilson HS)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos GoWyoGo.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.