Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

NCAA Bid Helps UW Future

by Ian McMackin

Cowboy basketball made an important step forward in head coach Larry Shyatt's fourth season at Wyoming with their first NCAA appearance in 13 seasons and the first MW tournament championship since 1988. A momentum building season. [details]


Nance, Jr Invited to NBA Combine

by Ian McMackin
Wyoming's Larry Nance Jr. has received an invitation to the NBA's 2015 Draft Combine in Chicago on May 12th through the 17th. He is the first Cowboy to participate in the event since Theo Ratliff in 1995.  

Wyoming loses in NCAA Tournament

by Ian McMackin
UW's Larry Nance Jr. paced the Pokes with 16 points, while Charles Hankerson Jr. added 15, while it wasn't enough as Wyoming went down in the second round of the NCAA tournament to Northern Iowa 71-54.  

Pokes win MW, heading to NCAA dance

by Ian McMackin
The Josh Adams and Larry Nance, Jr. led Wyoming made a run for the ages with three close, gut wrenching wins in Las Vegas to win the MW tournament and receive their first bid to the NCAA since 2002. The ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
L. Martinez14.53.01.530.545.442.286.1
L. Washington12.58.21.730.448.415.963.7
D. Gilmore12.41.72.934.237.036.778.4
L. Nance Jr.10.76.91.232.053.334.575.0
J. Adams6.61.41.628.934.622.663.7
R. Grabau6.01.02.530.835.232.374.0
N. Sobey3.51.00.713.342.341.964.7
D. Cooke Jr.3.13.80.213.052.90.033.3
J. McManamen1.60.50.27.039.133.387.5
A. Haldorson1.10.80.15.439.333.3100.0
J. Bentz0.90.60.45.238.90.038.5
 


MESSAGE BOARDS  
Hells Half Acre
Premium Discussion of Cowboy Athletics

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Wyoming BASKETBALLRecord: 22-10 (11-7)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


Basketball Recruiting
WYOMING '15Offers
 
Commitments 5 0
Avg. Stars 1.20 0
Rivals150 0 2
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
43M. Sellers | 6-10, 250, So, SO
 Champlin Park, MN (Western Wyoming CC)
 
Forward
11D. Cooke Jr. | 6-9, 210, So, SO
 Washington, DC (Cloud County CC)
21A. Haldorson | 6-9, 190, Fr, FR
 Highlands Ranch, CO (Highlands Ranch HS)
32A. Herndon | 6-9, 200, , FR
 Colorado Springs, CO (Widefield HS)
24K. Vernon | 6-5, 225, , FR
 Tulare, CA (Tulare Union HS)
 
Guard
14J. Adams | 6-2, 175, Fr, FR
 Parker, CO (Chaparral HS)
13J. Bentz | 6-1, 175, So, SO
 Chagrin Falls, OH (University School)
2R. Grabau | 6-2, 170, So, SO
 Boulder, CO (Boulder HS)
15J. Granberry | 6-4, 225, , RS SR
 Miami, FL
1C. Hankerson Jr | 6-4, 220, , RS JR
 Miami, FL
23J. McManamen | 6-5, 180, Fr, FR
 Torrington, WY (Torrington HS)
20N. Sobey | 6-4, 185, , JR
 Warrnambool (Cochise CC)
33Z. Stull | 6-1, 185, , FR
 Omaha, NE (Millard North HS)
3A. Tyser | 6-4, 205, , SO
 Buffalo, WY (Buffalo HS)
5T. Washington | 5-11, 180, , FR
 Dallas, TX (Woodrow Wilson HS)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos GoWyoGo.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.